Soho Grand Dog Park
Soho Grand Dog Park is a public dog park (free entry) at New York, NY.
Price
Free Entry
About the Park
Centrally placed where SoHo meets Tribeca, Soho Grand Dog Park gives the 10013 zip code a free off-leash space in a stretch of lower Manhattan with few alternatives. The record confirms what matters most: dogs can run off leash here, and it costs nothing. Everything else, from fencing to ground surface to hours, is undocumented in our data, so do a quick visual check at the gate and follow whatever rules are posted. The cast-iron district's masonry holds summer heat, so early visits beat midday from June through September. If you live or work downtown and want a legal off-leash stop on a daily walking route, this one earns a look.
infoWhat to Know Before You Go
Soho Grand Dog Park is an off-leash area without full fencing. Make sure your dog has solid recall before letting them loose, and keep an eye on them near any roads or boundaries.
Best of all, Soho Grand Dog Park is completely free to visit — no membership or daily fees required.
backpackWhat to Bring
Fresh water and a bowl
Even parks with water fountains can have them out of service. Bring your own to be safe.
Poop bags
Most parks provide them, but don't rely on it. Always come prepared to clean up after your dog.
A folding chair
This park may have limited seating, so a portable chair can make longer visits more comfortable.
A reflective collar or light-up leash
If you visit near dusk, visibility gear helps you keep track of your dog and stay safe.
High-value treats
Useful for practicing recall in a distracting environment and rewarding good social behavior.
Your dog's favorite toy
A familiar toy can help shy dogs feel more comfortable and give them something to focus on.
Recommended Gear
SponsoredAs an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Product links never influence which parks we list or how they rank.
Location
reviewsReviews
Sign in to write a review
Sign InNo reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!
helpFrequently Asked Questions
Is Soho Grand Dog Park fenced?
Soho Grand Dog Park does not have a fully fenced enclosure. Dogs should be kept under voice control.
Is Soho Grand Dog Park free?
Yes, Soho Grand Dog Park is a free public dog park open to all visitors.
What are the hours for Soho Grand Dog Park?
Soho Grand Dog Park hours vary. We recommend checking with local authorities or visiting during daylight hours for the best experience.
Does Soho Grand Dog Park have a separate area for small dogs?
Soho Grand Dog Park does not have a specifically marked small dog area. All dogs share the same space.
Where is Soho Grand Dog Park located?
Soho Grand Dog Park is located in New York, NY 10013.
near_meNearby Dog Parks
Is this your business?
Manage your listing, respond to reviews, and reach more pet parents.
Claim it nowLast updated June 2026 · How we source park data







